Roll of Honour   

  World War One

 Aysgarth Parish

[This section is still under construction, and is being regularly added to.]

 

Below is a Roll of Honour showing the 198 names of the known men and women from Aysgarth Parish who served during the Great War 1914-1918. It seeks to commemorate all who served, not just those who lost their lives. It is incomplete and further names will be added as they become known. Those who made the ultimate sacrifice are shown with a  +  alongside their names. 

The population of Aysgarth Parish in 1911 was 1,229The table is in alphabetical order of surname to make it easy to scroll down to find a particular name. Rank, regiment and service number have been included, where they are known. Please note that some regimental titles have been shortened.  Also shown is where in the parish they were either born or residing at the time of the conflict. A hyperlink indicates that there is more detail about that person [Under construction].

If you have additional people to add to the list or more information or a photograph about anyone already listed, please contact meI would also be grateful to be notified of any errors. Thank you.

The 'banner heading' for the Roll of Honour, below is from the Roll of Honour displayed in Aysgarth Methodist Chapel, see Aysgarth in the Home Front section, where names of individuals from each village who served can be found.

Additional information has been added to the site since the Festival of Remembrance in 2018 and is in green text; for example, the number of people in the Roll of Honour has increased from 193 to 198.

'Lest We Forget'

The Great War 1914-1918

Those Who Served from Aysgarth Parish

No.  Surname          First names               Birth-Death              Rank/Regiment/No.                                 Where From

   

   1   Airey                       William                          (?)                                       Lce., Corpl., Royal Engineers                                         Aysgarth

                                                                                                                             257379

   2   Alderson                William                           (1884-1968)                     Corp., Royal Field Artillery                                            Aysgarth

                        

   3   Archer                    Constance Emma         (1871-1935)                     Commander, Voluntary Aid                                   West Burton

                                                                                                                              Detachment 

   4   Archibald               John Pybus                     (1896-1968)                     Pte., Royal Air Force                                               West Burton

                                                                                                                              19295

   5   Atkinson                George James                 (1892-1980)                     (?)                                                                                    Thoralby

   6   Atkinson                Richard Matthew            (1896-1952)                    Pte., 4th Yorkshire                                                        Thoralby

                                                                                                                               61852

   7  Auton                       Willie Ernest                    (1881-1948)                    4th Yorkshire                                                                 Aysgarth

   8  Bailey                       Thomas William              (1872-1942)                    Sgt., Middlesex                                                             Aysgarth

                                                                                                                               G/1078

   9   Beckwith               George Alexander           (1894-1949)                    Army Cyclist Corps                                                       Thoralby

                                                                                                                              202834 

                                                     

  10  Bell                         Albert Dinsdale +             (1896-1917)                   Pte., Sherwood Foresters                                            Thoralby

                                                                                                                             67050

  11  Bell                         Barbara                              (1902-)                           Red Cross, Voluntary Aid Detachment                      Aysgarth

  12  Bell                         Barbara Alice                    (1893-1971)                   Red Cross,  Voluntary Aid Detachment                     Aysgarth

  13  Bell                         James William                   (1898-1963)                   Pte., West Yorkshire                                                      Thoralby

                                                                                                                              268675 

  14  Bell                         John                                    (1876-1954)                    Pte., 4th Yorkshire                                                     Newbiggin

                                                                                                                               499478

                                                          

  15  Bell                         James Pickard +               (1888-1916)                    Pte., Cameron Highlanders                                        Aysgarth

                                                                                                                              (Canadian Force)

                                                                                                                              153353

  16  Bell                         Robert                               (1890-)                             Gnr., Grenadier Guards                                               Aysgarth 

   

       

  17  Binks                      Harold +                           (1894-1918)                    Pte., 13th Yorkshire                                                West Burton

                                                                                                                             235223

  18  Binks                     Horace                             (1898-1981)                      Pte., 13th Yorkshire                                                West Burton

  19  Blades                    Jessie                                (1893-1957)                     Women's Army Auxiliary & France                            Aysgarth

  20  Blades                    Madge                              (1889-1983)                     Red Cross, Voluntary Aid Detachment                    Aysgarth                                                                                                                                 & Military Hospital, Leeds

  21  Braithwaite          Amy                                    (1892-1979)                    Women's Army Auxiliary                                            Aysgarth

  22  Brunskill                John Atkinson                  (1883-1955)                    A/Cpl., Labour Corps                                                   Aysgarth 

  23  Bushby                   William Edmund +          (1899-1918)                    Pte,. 20th Durham L.I.                                          West Burton

                                                                                                                               Croix de Guerre  82230

  24  Capstick                 Robert Harold                 (1894-1949)                     A/Bom., Royal Artillery                                         West Burton

                                                                                                                               134711

  25  Chapleo                 William                              (1889-1969)                     Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers                                Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                17/93

  26  Charlton                George +                          (1893-1918)                      Pte., Reserve Cavalry                                       Thornton Rust

                                                                                                                                Regiment, 5th H/69129

  27  Close                      George Robert                 (1892-1971)                      Pte., Yorkshire Regiment                                       Bishopdale

                                                                                                                                28408

  28  Close                      John Edmund                   (1888-1967)                       2nd Lieut., 5th Res. Royal Field                           Bishopdale

                                                                                                                                 Artillery

  29  Coates                   George Harold                 (1882-1966)                       Pte., Army Ordnance Corps                               West Burton

                                                                                                                                 20127

  30  Coates                   Thomas                             (1891-1949)                       Gnr., Royal Garrison Artillery                                   Thoralby

                                                                                                                                 117418

      

   31  Cockburn             Bryan                                 (1880-1955)                       M.S., Royal Naval Reserves                                      Aysgarth

                                                                    

   32  Cockburn             George Henry (Harry)     (1887-1953)                        Pte., Royal West Kent                                              Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                  38346

  33  Cockburn              William Henry                  (1889-1974)                        Gunr., Royal Garrison Artillery                               Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                   69517

  34  Cornforth              John William                    (1882-1945)                        Lce., Corpl., Yorks. Hussars                                     Thoralby

                                                                                                                                  2360

  35  Coulston               Alexander                         (1892-1970)                         Acting Corp., Remounts                                          Thoralby

                                                                                                                                   504540

  36  Cowper                  Claud                                 (?)                                         Lieut., Royal Engineers                                            Aysgarth                     

  37  Cowperthwaite   Richard                             (?)                                           Dvr.,Royal Engineers                                     Thornton Rust

                                                                                                                                    209038                                                                                   

                                                       

  38  Dickinson             John William                     (1881-1972)                          Pte., 4th Yorkshire                                                  Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                    235009

  39  Dinsdale              Edward                               (1899-1984)                         Pte., Royal Newfoundland                                      Aysgarth

  40  Dinsdale              Margaret Ann (Mrs)         (1871-1954)                          Red Cross, Voluntary Aid Detachment                 Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                      

  41  Dinsdale               Thomas                             (1894-1982)                          Pte., Army Vet. Corps                                             Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                    4665

  42  Dixon                     Matthias +                        (1892-1917)                          Pte., Coldstream Guards                                         Walden

                                                                                                                                    18774

  43  Dougill                Laurence Victor               (1897-1976)                           Corp., Royal Army Medical Corps                        Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                    106531

  44  Dougill                Ruth Vincent                     (1889-1970)                           Red Cross,  Nurse Queen Mary’s                        Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                     Military Hospitals & France                                                          

  45  Dougill                Thomas Haxby                (1878-1933)                            L/Corp., Roy. Army Ordnance Corps                   Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                     416791

 

  46 Dougill                 Wesley                              (1893-1943)                            2nd Lieut, Royal Engineers                                   Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

  47 Dougill                William                              (1887-1977)                            Spr., Royal Engineers                                              Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                   217032

  48  Ewbank              Elizabeth                         (1877-1966)                            Voluntary Aid Detachment                     Swinithwaite/

                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Aysgarth

                      

  49  Fawcett                 James Bell +                 (1879-1917)                              Pte,. Yorkshire                                                         Thoralby

                                                                                                                                     32973

  50  Fryer                      James William              (1900-1980)                              Dvr., 52nd Liverpool,                                   Bishopdale

                                                                                                                                      288785

 

  51  Fryer                     Thomas                           (1897-1967)                              Gunr., Royal Garrison Artillery                 Bishopdale

                                                                                                                                      160469

                                                                                                  

  52  Furnish                  Matthew Heseltine        (1889-1931)                             4th Yorkshire                                                   West Burton

  53  Furnish                  Thomas                           (1887-1980)                              Pte., Agric. Coy.                                                     Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                      526300

  54  Gibson                   Francis Edwin                 (?)                                                (?)                                                                     West Burton                                             

  55  Gould                     Albert Edward                (1888-)                                       Sgt., Army Pay Corps                                         Thoralby

                                                                                                                                       6853

  56  Gould                     George Sydney +           (1890-1917)                               Pte., Canadian Infantry                                      Thoralby

                                                                                                                                       423027

 

  57  Gould                     John Mills +                    (1889-1915)                               Pte., 17th Northumberland L.D.                         Thoralby

                                                                                                                                      Fusiliers  17/1135

  58 Graham                  Annie                             (1875-1952)                                Voluntary Aid Detachment                                 Aysgarth 

    

  59  Graham                 Richard Frederick          (1899-1952)                               Pte, Yorkshire                                                West Burton

                                                                                                                                       60533

                                                             

  60  Gregory                 A.                                      (?)                                               Pte., 3rd Yorkshire                                               Carperby

  61  Hammond           George Iveson +             (1896-1916)                              Pte., Duke of Wellington,                              West Burton

                                                                                                                                      West Riding   202801

  62  Hammond           Harold                               (1900-1982)                             Pte., 4th Yorkshire                                                Aysgarth

  63  Hammond          Joseph Powell                 (1900-1981)                            Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers           Thornton Rust

  64  Hammond          Mark                                  (1894-1981)                           Gunr., Royal Garrison Artillery                        Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                    69516                                                                                     

   

  65  Hammond           Walter                               (1878-1954)                             Sapr., Royal Engineers                                   West Burton

                                                                                                                                      28247

  66  Harker                 Gilbert John  +                  (1894-1915)                            Pte., South Staffordshire                                     Carperby

                                                                                                                                     8935

  67  Hemsley               Ralph                                (1891-)                                     Pte., Machine Gun Corps                                     Aysgarth                                                                                                                                       120187

  68  Hemsley               William +                         (1897-1917)                            Corp., Alexandra Princess of Wales,                    Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                    Yorkshire  20542   

                                                                                                                                     

  69  Hemsley               William                             (?)                                             Gunr., Royal Field Artillery                                    Aysgarth

   

  70  Heseltine             Earnest                             (1896-1982)                            Dvr., 4th Yorkshire                                                 Thoralby

                                                                                                                                     284825   

  71  Heseltine             John (Jack)                       (1874-1938)                             L/Corp., Yorkshire L.I.                                            Thoralby

                                                                                                                                      WR 26500

  72  Heseltine             John Arthur                     (1895-1961)                             Pte.,  Agric. Lab. Corps                                       Newbiggin

                                                                                                                                     457500

  73  Heseltine             Matthew +                      (1894-1916)                              Pte., Alexandra, Princess of Wales,                 Newbiggin

                                                                                                                                    Yorkshire  20348

  74  Heseltine             Matthew +                      (1894-1916)                              Pte., Alexandra, Princess of Wales,                     Thoralby

                                                                                                                                     Yorkshire  20349

  75  Heseltine             Matthew Webster          (1896-1972)                              Pte., 7th E. Yorks.                                               Newbiggin

                                                                                                                                      37192

       

  76  Heseltine             Mary [May]                    (1887-1964)                               Red Cross, Nurse: Egypt                                      Thoralby

       

  77  Heseltine             Robert                             (1884-)                                        Pte., 4th Yorkshire                                            Bishopdale

                                                                                                                                      2439                                                                                                                                          

  78  Heseltine             Robert                             (1886-)                                        4th Yorkshire                                                        Aysgarth 

  79  Heseltine             Robert                             (1892-1956)                             Pte., Farmer’s Battalion,                                    Newbiggin

                                                                                                                                     Yorkshire  19480

 

  80  Heseltine             Thomas                           (1888-1960)                              Spr., Royal Engineers                                         Newbiggin

                                                                                                                                      230789

  81  Hime                     Edward Maurice            (1876-1934)                              Lieut., Royal Army Medical Corps                       Aysgarth

  82  Horner                  Leonard Wiseman        (1891-1955)                              Pte., Royal Army Medical Corps                          Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                     79864

  83  Horner                  William James               (1894-1985)                               Pte., 4th Yorkshire                                                 Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                     311591

  84  Iveson                    James                              (1876-1939)                              3rd A.M., R.A.F.                                                      Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                      92063

  85  James                    William Henry                 (1879-1937)                              Pte,. Cambridgeshire                                           Aysgarth

  86  Jaques                   Leonard Junr.,                 (1878-1921)                              Lieut., 6th Battalion, The Duke of                      Thoralby

                                                                                                                                      Wellington's, (West Riding

                                                                                                                                      Regiment)      

                                                                                                                               

  87  Johnson                Allan Fraser                     (1896-1960)                              Pte., Duke of Wellington                                      Thoralby

                                                                                                                                      455214

  88  Johnson                Ethel                                 (1888-1970)                              Voluntary Aid Detachment                                 Aysgarth

  89  Johnson                Frank (Francis Wm)        (1889-1958)                              Pte., Royal Engineers                                          Aysgarth                                                       

  90  Johnson                George Edwin                 (1881-1972)                              Pte., Royal Field Artillery                                    Carperby                                                                                                                                        92082                           

  91  Johnson                Robert                              (1883-)                                      Pte., Labour Corps                                             Newbiggin

                                                                                                                                     32082

  92  Kilburn                 Chapman                         (1886-1972)                              A. Mech., Royal Naval Air                                    Carperby

                                                                                                                                      214405

  93  Kilburn                 William Herbert +          (1897-1916)                              Pte., Duke of Wellington                                      Carperby

                                                                                                                                     202833

  94  King                       William Bernard              (1889-1963)                             Capt., Royal Welsh Fusiliers                          West Burton                                           Robinson

  95  Lambert               James                               (1886-1963)                              Sgt., Yorkshire                                                        Thoralby

                                                                                                                                      20326

   

  96  Lambert              Thomas +                         (1892-1916)                              Pte., East Lancashire                                            Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                     17998

  97  Lodge                   John William +                 (1856-1917)                              Col., Alexandra Princess of Wales,                 Bishopdale

                                                                                                                                      Yorkshire

  98  Longstaff            George                              (1893-1953)                              Pte., West Yorkshire                                             Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                      19/172

  99  Mason                 Alice Ann                           (1892-1969)                              Red Cross, Voluntary Aid Detachment              Aysgarth

 100  Mason                 John                                   (1887-1947)                              Sapr., Royal Engineers                                         Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                      19553

   

 101  Mason                Nathaniel                           (1889-1963)                              Gnr. Royal Field Artillery                                      Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                      166512

 102  Mason               William                                (1898-1847)                              Pte., 11th Yorkshire                                              Aysgarth

 103  Matthews        Gaspard Hewett                (1883-1961)                              Pte., Inns of Court O.T.C.                            Thornton Rust

                                                                                                                                      12666

 104 Matthews         Harold Carey +                  (1879-1915)                              Mjr., 4th Yorkshire                                                Aysgarth

 105 Mawer               Arthur +                             (1896-1916)                              Trpr., 1st Life Guards                                              Walden

                                                                                                                                     Household Cavalry

                                                                                                                                     3108

 106 May                   George Neville +                (1883-1918)                              Capt., Royal Garrison Artillery                  Thornton Rust

 107  Metcalfe           James                                  (?)                                                Canadian Rifle Engineers                                   Aysgarth                       

 108  Metcalfe           Robert Pickering +          (1894-1917)                                 Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps           Thornton Rust

                                                                                                                                      R/24155

 109  Metcalfe           William                              (1893-1943)                                 Dvr., Royal Field Artillery                          Thornton Rust

                                                                                                                                      165232                                                                                                                                     

 110  Metcalfe           William Henry                  (1889-1956)                                 Pte., Duke of Wellington's                                   Thoralby

                                                                                                                                        T3/025666

 111 Miller                 John                                   (1879-1960)                                 Sapr., Royal Engineers                                 West Burton

                                                                                                                                       327838                   

 112  Mudd                 George Edmund              (1875-1934)                                 Pte, Royal Fusiliers                                        West Burton

                                                                                                                                        1004 

 113  Myres               Robert Skelton                 (1873-1920)                                 Pte., Agric. Coy.                                              West Burton

                                                                                                                                       1187391

 114  Nicholson       Francis Richardson          (1886-1944)                                 Cpl., Mech., Royal Air Force                         West Burton

                                                                                                                                       41772

 115  North               Alfred                                 (1891-1952)                                 L/Corp., 4th Yorkshire                              Thornton Rust                                                                                                                                         120222

                  

 116  North               Charles Earnest                (1893-1975)                                 Pte., 10th York & Lancaster                     Thornton Rust

 117  North               Kathleen                            (1895-1980)                                 Voluntary Aid Detachment                      Thornton Rust                                     

 118  North               Lester                                 (1899-1990)                                 Pte., 4th Yorkshire                                     Thornton Rust

                                                                                                                                        51836

 119  Percival           Edward                               (1891-1967)                                 Pte., Durham Light Infantry                              Carperby

                                                                                                                                        44060

 120  Percival           James William                    (1882-1951)                                 Pte, Royal Engineers                                 Thornton Rust

 121  Percival           John (Jack) +                        (1897-1918)                                Pte., Yorkshire/Motor Corps                             Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                         M/279604

 122 Percival            John Thomas                     (1887-1970)                                 L/Corp., King's Own,                                           Thoralby

                                                                                                                                        Yorkshire Light Infantry

 123  Percival           Joseph                                (1884-1956)                                  Pte., Royal Flying Corps                                     Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                        122149

   

 124  Percival           Timothy Spensley +        (1889-1918)                                   Gunr., Royal Field Artillery                                Carperby

                                                                                                                                         771813

 125  Percival           Walter +                            (1899-1918)                                  Pte., Yorkshire Hussars                             Thornton Rust

                                                                                                                                       (Alexandra, Princess of Wales’s Own)

                                                                                                                                        4874

 

 126  Percival            William, junr.                    (1882-1962)                                  Dvr., Royal Engineers                                         Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                        551102

 127  Pickard             John William                     (1894-1971)                                  Cpl., 1st Queen's R.W. Surrey                          Carperby

                                                                                                                                         284125

 

 128  Pickering         Robert                                (1872-1946)                                 Pte., Army Service Corps                         Thornton Rust

                                                                                                                                        C/413

 129  Pickles            John Jagger                         (1888-1944)                                  Leiut., Royal Army Medical Corps                   Aysgarth  

 130  Pickles             William Norman              (1885-1969)                                   Surgeon-Lieutenant, R.N.V.R.                           Aysgarth

 131  Plews                Alfred                                 (1876-1960)                                   Pte., Canadian Engineers                           West Burton

                                                                                                                                         115783 

 132  Plews                James                                 (1890-1952)                                    Pte., Royal Medical Corps                              Carperby

                                                                                                                                           117138

 133  Plews               Thomas                              (?)                                                     (?)                                                                  West Burton

 

 134  Pounder          William                              (1893-1968)                                    Pte., Somerset Light Infantry                    West Burton

                                                                                                                                         38258

 135  Raw                  Joseph Dixon +                (1897-1918)                                     Pte., Yorkshire                                            West Burton

                                                                                                                                          30709

 136  Raw                 Robert James                    (1899-1966)                                     Pte., 5th Yorks. L.I.                                           Carperby

                                                                                                                                          39237

 137  Raw                 Simon                                (1895-1960)                                     Pte., Yorkshire                                             West Burton

                                                                                                                                          28140

 138 Richardson     Jeremiah                           (1881-1947)                                    Gunr., Machine Gun Corps                               Aysgarth

 139  Richardson    James Christopher          (1901-1976)                                     Gunr., Royal  Field Artillery                    Thornton Rust

 140  Rider               Henry                                (1879-1953)                                     (?)                                                                   West Burton

 141  Ridehalgh       James Stewart                (1887-1963)                                     A. Mech., Royal Air Force                                  Thoralby

                                                                                                                                        31779

 

 142  Riggs               Cecil                                  (1892-1979)                                     Pte., 3rd Yorkshire                                             Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                        28302

 143  Robinson       Albert                               (?)                                                       Pte., Army Sig. Coy.                                      West Burton

                                                                                                                                         650148

 144  Robinson      Herbert                            (1893-1985)                                      Pte., Labour Corps                                       West Burton 

                                                                                                                                        61082

   

 145  Robinson        William                            (1888-1944)                                      Pte., H.L.I.                                                  Thornton Rust

 146  Rowland         Henry Nathaniel            (1878-1955)                                      Dvr., Royal Engineers                              Thornton Rust

                                                                                                                                         182589 

 147  Sadler             Hugh Vernon                  (1891-1970)                                       Pte., 4th Yorkshire                                             Thoralby

                                                                                                                                          36426

 

 148  Sadler             Victor (Vic.) Aubrey        (1896-1976)                                       Pte., 4th Yorkshire                                             Thoralby

                                                                                                                                         200552

 149  Saverton        Joseph                              (1893-1936)                                      Pte., 4th Yorkshire                                         Bishopdale

                                                                                                                                          3909

 150  Sayer              John                                  (1888-1949)                                      Pte., 3rd Yorkshire                                         Bishopdale

                                                                                                                                         532957

 151  Sayer              Thomas                           (1893-1962)                                       Sgt., Royal Engineers                                         Thoralby

                                                                                                                                         472098

 

 152  Sayer              William                            (1896-1986)                                       Spr., Royal Engineers                                         Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                         149038

 153  Sayer             William Bushby               (1886-1959)                                      Pte., King's Own Royal                                 West Burton 

                                                                                                                                        Lancaster 241977

                                       

 154  Scott              Alice                                  (1888-1966)                                     Voluntary Aid Detachment                                Aysgarth

 155  Senior             Albert Morton +            (1883-1916)                                      Cpt., 9th Punjabi, Light Infantry                       Carperby

 156  Shannon        John +                             (1878-1916)                                       L/Corp., Prince of Wales's                                Carperby

                                                                                                                                        West Yorkshire  19978

 157  Shannon        James                              (1883-1954)                                       Leeds Rifles                                                        Carperby

 158  Smith             Albert Edward                (1897-1986)                                       Pte., 3rd W. Yorks.                                       West Burton

                                                                                                                                         76433

 159  Smith             Charles Oswald Routh  (1886-1970)                                       Pte., Royal Army Service Corps                 West Burton

                                                                                                                                         260187

 

 160 Smith             Francis Whaley               (1877-1944)                                       Royal Garrison Artillery                              West Burton

                                                                                                                                         283083

 161  Smith            Frank                                 (1899-1960)                                       Pte., 3rd. Yorks.                                           West Burton

                                                                                                                                         60546 

 162  Smith             George Henry                 (1894-1979)                                      Dvr., Royal Field Artillery                             West Burton

                                                                                                                                        85872

 163  Smith            Wilfred                              (1891-1973)                                      Pte,. Royal Field Artillery                             West Burton

                                                                                                                                        85779

 

 164  Smithson     Thomas                             (1877-1958)                                      Pte., Lancashire Fusiliers                                   Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                         34060         

 165  Spence          Bertie                                (1901-1965)                                      Pte., Air Force                                                West Burton

                                                                                                                                         307594                     

 166  Spence          Thomas  +                        (1895-1919)                                      Pte., Yorkshire                                                       Walden

                                                                                                                                         2425

 167  Spence          William Robert                 (1892-1961)                                      Pte., Army Service Corps                                    Walden

                                                                                                                                         CMT/2208

 168  Squance       Thomas Hall Conradie    (1887-1971)                                      Capt., Royal Army Signal Corps                 West Burton 

                                                                                                                                      

 169  Stainsby       John Ralph                         (1877-1949)                                     Pte., Argyll and Sutherland                               Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                         Highlanders

                                               

 170  Stainsby       William                               (1830-1901)                                     Pte., Canadian Field Artillery                            Aysgarth

                                                  

 171  Storey           Henry Armistead +          (1894-1916)                                     Pte., Alexandra Princess                                  Carperby                                                                                                                                         of Wales, Yorkshire  238034

 172  Storey           James                                 (1884-)                                             Pte., Agric. Coy.                                          Thornton Rust

                                                                                                                                        433127

                                                                                                                                   

 173  Storey           John                                    (1892-1991)                                    Royal Army Medical Corps                                Carperby

 174  Terry             Edward                              (1892-1973)                                     Gunr., Royal Artillery                                           Aysgarth

 175  Terry             James                                 (1883-1953)                                     Pte., 13th Reserve Cavalry                                 Thoralby

                                                                                                                                        51418

 176  Terry            Thomas                              (?)                                                       4th Yorkshire                                                       Aysgarth

 177  Thompson  George William                 (1876-1969)                                     Gunr., Royal Field Artillery                                 Aysgarth

 178  Thompson  Frank (Francis)                  (1895-1977)                                     Pte., G.A.M.C.,                                                       Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                       NZ – Medical Corps 

  

 179  Thompson  James                                (1900-)                                               Pte., Royal Air Force                                            Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                       182895                          

 180  Thompson  John                                    (1877-1942)                                     Pte., Roy. Army Supply Corps                            Aysgarth

 

 181  Tunstill        Alice Ecroyd                      (1887-1952)                                      Red Cross, Voluntary Aid                         Thornton Rust

                                                                                                                                        Detachment   

 182  Tunstill        Gertrude Adelaide          (1891-1969)                                      Red Cross, Voluntary Aid                          Thornton Rust

                                                                                                                                        Detachment    

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

 183  Walls            Richard/Robert               (?)                                                         Pte., King's Royal Rifle Corps                            Carperby

 184  Watchorn   Frederick                          (1882-1948)                                        Staff-Sgt., Army Veterinary Corps              West Burton

                                                                                                                                         4018

 185  Webster      Matthew Heseltine          (1891-1939)                                       Drvr., Roy. Army Supply Corps                         Aysgarth

                                                                                                                                         160283

                                                                                 

 186  Whiteley     Frederick                           (1887-1963)                                       Pte., Motor Transport                                 West Burton

                                                                                                                                        38428

                                                                                                    

 187  Willis            Fred                                   (1898-1953)                                       Northumberland Fusiliers                               Thoralby 

 188  Willis            George Dent                    (1893-1974)                                       Pte., Royal Engineers                                          Thoralby

                                                                                                                                        55374 

 189  Willis            Matthew Heseltine         (1873-1926)                                       Gnr., Royal Field Artillery                                   Thoralby

                                                                                                                                        200567

 190  Wilson         Edward                             (1889-)                                                Sgt., Labour Corps                                              Carperby

                                                                                                                                        259953

 191  Wilson         John                                  (?)                                                         4th Yorkshire                                                   Bishopdale

 192  Wiseman    D.                                      (?)                                                         Royal Naval Air                                                    Carperby

 193  Wiseman    Foster                              (1893-1970)                                        Sgt., Mech., Royal Flying Corps                         Carperby

                                                                                                                                       12723  

 194  Wiseman    John Edward Norman   (1897-1978)                                        Gnr., Royal Field Artillery                                   Carperby

                                                                                                                                       185288 

 195  Wiseman    Oliver William                 (1895-1971)                                        A. Mech., Air Force                                              Carperby

                                                                                                                                        22862

 196  Wiseman    Thomas Leonard            (1885-1964)                                       Cpl. , Mech., Royal Air Force                              Carperby

                                                                                                                                       78925


 197  Wood           John                                  (1886-1959)                                       L/Cpl., Royal Engineers                                       Carperby

                                                                                                                                       354296

 198  Wray            Lily                                    (1881-)                                                Voluntary Aid Detachment                                 Aysgarth

Twenty-nine men from Aysgarth Parish Made the Ultimate Sacrifice

“When you go Home, tell them of us and say,

For your Tomorrow, we gave our Today”

(John Maxwell Edmonds, 1916)

Additional information since the Festival of Remembrance in 2018 has been added to the site and is in green text, see above Roll of Honour and individual villages in the Home Front.

The following servicemen are also remembered in Aysgarth Church and churchyard: -

Surname          First names             Birth-Death                Rank/Regiment/No.                                         Connection

 

Watson                Eric Thomas   +              (1893-1916)                      Serg. W. Yorks.                                                                       Aysgarth

Son of J.W. & R.M. Watson remembered on their headstone in Aysgarth churchyard.

Webster              Matthew Willis  +            (1894-1916)                      Bomb., Royal Field Artillery                                                 Thoralby

Webster              Michael Harold  +           (1896-1918)                      Lieut. W. Yorks                                                                       Thoralby

Sons of R. & M.A. Webster remembered on their headstone in Aysgarth churchyard. 

Whitehead        Roderick Hamilton         (1898-1985)                      Capt., York & Lancaster                                              Thornton Rust

Husband of E.M. Whitehead remembered on her headstone in Aysgarth churchyard.

 

Wilson                James Alban                    (1865-1928)                      Lieut., Col. 1st/8th Gurkha's, D.S.O.                             West Burton

Husband of M. C. Wilson remembered on her headstone in Aysgarth churchyard and also on a brass plaque

in Aysgarth Church.

For a biography of Lieut., Col. James Alban Wilson see 'Pip's Patch - December 18, 2013' in the Links.

Above is the Roll of Honour as it was displayed in Aysgarth Church during the commemoration of the ending of the Great War. All 193 names from Aysgarth Parish are listed in alphabetical order, with a          alongside the fallen. They are written in the following order: Rank, Christian Name, Surname, Regiment and Where From.

In the Sunday Order of Service Booklet all 193 names were listed by village, click the hyperlink to view them or see the individual villages in the Home Front.

FOLLOW ME

  • Facebook Classic

© 2015-2019 by Penny Ellis